A BRASS AND ENAMEL ICON, ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND A
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A BRASS AND ENAMEL ICON, ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND A CARVED WOOD RELIEF Russian, 19th century Comprising a bronze-gilt icon showing the Mother of God of Passion with enamel, an icon of St. Nicholas of Myra and a carved wood relief showing Asclepius, the god of medicine in ancient Greek religion. Minimally damages. 9.8-22.3 cm high.
BRONZEIKONE, HEILIGER NIKOLAUS VON MYRA UND RELIEF u.a. Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Bronze, reliefiert gegossen und mehrfarbig emailliert, Holz geschnitzt. H. 9,8-22,3 cm. Bestehend aus der Darstellung der Gottesmutter der Passion, dem heiligen Nikolaus von Myra und dem Gott der Heilkunst Asklepios. Min. besch.
- 28%
Estimate €250 - €275
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping