A FINE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD POKROV WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD POKROV WITH SILVER-GILT BASMA Central Russian, late 18th century (icon), Kalouga, 1797 (basma) Tempera on wood panel. Executed with great precision in details that often associated with Palekh and painted in extremely vibrant color hues. The icon shows Virgin Mary standing upon a cloud and holding her veil, flanked by the apostles and Church Fathers. Below is hymnographer Romanos the Melodist, holding his hymn (kontakion) to the Virgin, while the 10th-century Byzantine saint Andrew the Fool points out to his disciple Epiphanius a vision that came to him while praying in the Church of the Blachernae in Constantinople, which domes we see behind the Virgin against the beige background. The silver-gilt basma finely chased and repoussŽ with Neo-classical ornament. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'JH'. Minimally worn, minimal damages (basma). 29,6 x 25 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW MIT VERMEIL-RIZA Zentralrussland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Kaluga, 1797 (Riza) Massives Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Vergoldungen. 29,6 x 25 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'JH'. Die Gottesmutter ist ganzfigurig in der oberen HŠlfte des Bildes dargestellt und hŠlt den Schleier Ÿber ihren Armen. Christus, an den sie sich fŸrbittend wendet, ist in der linken oberen Ecke segnend mit einem Evangelienbuch abgebildet. Hinter der Gottesmutter schlie§en sich weitere Heilige und Engel an. Im unteren Bereich steht mittig Romanos mit einer Schriftrolle, links vor ihm sind der Patriarch, der Kaiser und die Kaiserin Theophanu dargestellt. Rechts reihen sich der heilige Andreas mit seinem SchŸler. In sehr feiner Malerei ausgefŸhrte Ikone. Vor dem beigefarbenen Hintergrund setzt sich die Architektur der Blachernenkirche ab. Das vergoldete Silberriza ist sehr fein getrieben, graviert und ziseliert. Vergoldung min. berieben, RandbeschŠdigungen (Riza), Riss.
- 28%
Estimate €2,500 - €2,750
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping