A FINE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Central
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Central Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God Orans with Christ in a mandorla appearing on her chest. The image depicted in bright tones with delicate chrysography. The halo and the spandrels enamelled with varicolour foliate ornament. Finely executed on a shiny golden ground. Restored. 31 x 26.3 cm.
SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Zentralrussland, um 1900 Verbund aus zwei Zypressenholz-Brettern mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31 x 26,3 cm. Frontale Wiedergabe der Muttergottes mit erhobenen Armen. Vor ihrer Brust erscheint Christus Emmanuel in einer goldenen Aureole. In intensiver Farbigkeit ausgefŸhrte Malerei. Der Nimbus und der Rand sind in Art zeitgenšssischer CloisonnŽ-Email-Okalde farbig akzentuiert. Verso kyrillische Widmungsaufschrift. Partiell rest.
- 28%
Estimate €200 - €220
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping