THE AKHTYRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, mid 18th century
THE AKHTYRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, mid 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The youthful Mother of God without her usual head cover, only with halo, praying to the Crucifix. The cross set on the summit of Golgatha. Blue skies in the background. The Russian Imperial Coat of Arms in a medallion at the bottom with a Cyrillic inscription 'a depiction of the miraculous icon Virgin of Achtyr, epiphany 1739'. Minimally restored. 30.5 x 25.3 cm.
GOTTESMUTTER ACHTYRSKAJA (VON ACHTYRKA) Russland, Mitte 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,5 x 25,3 cm. Halbfigurige Darstellung der nach rechts geneigten Gottesmutter. Ihre HŠnde hat sie vor der Brust gefaltet. Am rechten Bildrand erscheint Golgatha mit der Kreuzigung Christi. Entlang des unteren Randes ein Rundmedaillon mit dem Doppeladler flankierende Inschrift mit Datumsangabe der Erscheinung der wundertŠtigen Ikone im Jahr 1739. Min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €800 - €880
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping