The Akhtyrskaya Mother Of God Russian, Mid 18th Century - Nov 07, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

THE AKHTYRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, mid 18th century

item-41365807=1
THE AKHTYRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, mid 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The youthful Mother of God without her usual head cover, only with halo, praying to the Crucifix. The cross set on the summit of Golgatha. Blue skies in the background. The Russian Imperial Coat of Arms in a medallion at the bottom with a Cyrillic inscription 'a depiction of the miraculous icon Virgin of Achtyr, epiphany 1739'. Minimally restored. 30.5 x 25.3 cm.
GOTTESMUTTER ACHTYRSKAJA (VON ACHTYRKA) Russland, Mitte 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,5 x 25,3 cm. Halbfigurige Darstellung der nach rechts geneigten Gottesmutter. Ihre HŠnde hat sie vor der Brust gefaltet. Am rechten Bildrand erscheint Golgatha mit der Kreuzigung Christi. Entlang des unteren Randes ein Rundmedaillon mit dem Doppeladler flankierende Inschrift mit Datumsangabe der Erscheinung der wundertŠtigen Ikone im Jahr 1739. Min. rest.
  • 28%

Estimate €800 - €880
Starting Price €800

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,346 Followers