AN ICON SHOWING THE AKHTYRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE AKHTYRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 18th century (icon), Kiev, 1778 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a silver oklad repoussé with rocailles. The apllied halo pierced with scrolling foliage between two angels. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 72 standard and master's mark 'MP' in Cyrillic. Minimal losses. 30.8 x 23.3 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ACHTYRSKAJA (VON ACHTYR) MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. (Ikone), Kiew, 1778 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. 30,8 x 23,3 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '72' und Meistermarke 'MP' in Kyrillisch. Das Silberoklad ist mit getriebenen Rocaillen verziert. Der durchbrochen gearbeitete Nimbus zeigt Blattranken zwischen zwei Engeln. Kleinere Farbabsplitterungen.
- 28%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping