AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A DEISIS
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A DEISIS Russian, Moscow, circa 1600 (icon), Moscow, 1731 (tsata), Moscow, mid 18th century (riza and halo) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The Mother of God portrayed bust-length, turned to her left, where Christ would be, leaning her head forward. The face rendered traditionally employing dark brown tones. The silver riza richly decorated with scrolling foliage. The riza marked with alderman'S or master's mark '[..]P' in Cyrillic. The tsata marked with city hallmark and assayer's mark 'HS' for Hans Shpatter, dated 1731. Minimal losses to the riza, the halo minimally damaged. The background and border stripped to gesso. 25 x 21.5 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER AUS EINER DEESIS MIT SILBERBASMA, NIMBUS UND TSATA Russland, Moskauer Stil, um 1600 (Ikone), Moskau, 1731 (Tsata), Moskau, Mitte 18. Jh. (Basma und Nimbus) Einzeltafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 25 x 21,5 cm. Silberbasma punziert mit Aldermans- oder Meisterzeichen [..]P in Kyrillisch im Herz, Tsata punziert mit Stadtmarke mit Beschaumeisterzeichen fŸr Hans Shpatter, 1731 sowie Meisterzeichen (verschlagen). Brustbildnis der Gottesmutter in ein braunes Maphorion gewandet. Der Mantelsaum ist mit Goldlinien dekoriert. Ihr Blick wendet sich auf Christus, der das Zentrum der Deesisgruppe bilden wŸrde. Das Basma ist flŠchenfŸllend mit getriebenen Blattranken dekoriert. Den Nimbus und die Tsata zieren reliefierte BlŸten- bzw. Rosettenmotive. Kleine Teile des Basmas fehlen, Nimbus min. besch., Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen. Expertise: Bernhard Bornheim, Puchheim (2015).
- 30%
Estimate €2,000 - €4,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping