A DATED ICON SHOWING THE BOGOLUBSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A DATED ICON SHOWING THE BOGOLUBSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, dated 1889 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The upper border showing the Deisis flanked by Archangels. Two selected saints on the borders. Dyrillic inscription on the lower border. Minimally restored. 30.8 x 26 cm.
DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER BOGOLUBSKAJA Russland, datiert 1889 Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, goldfarben lasierte Nimben. 30,8 x 26 cm. Kyrillische Aufschrift auf dem unteren Rand datiert '1889'. Auf dem oberen Rand erscheint die von Erzengeln flankierte Deesis. Zwei Ranheilige. Punktuell rest.
- 28%
Estimate €300 - €600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping