A GROUP OF THREE ICONS FORMING A DEISIS Russian, 19th
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A GROUP OF THREE ICONS FORMING A DEISIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. Showing Christ Pnatokrator flanked by the Mother of God and St. John bearing open scrolls. Finely executed in contrasting reds and blues. The background and border stripped to gesso, restored. 35.2 x 31 cm.
DREI IKONEN: DREITEILIGE DEESIS Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,2 x 31 cm. Frontale Darstellung Christi flankiert von der Gottesmutter und Johannes dem TŠufer mit gešffneten Schriftrollen. In kontrastierender Rot-Blau-Farbigkeit ausgefŸhrte Malerei. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping