A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE POKROV MOTHER OF GOD WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE POKROV MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1843 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The faces finely painted in great detail with shades of red. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'P.K.A.'. Minimal losses. 18 x 14.5 cm.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, 1843 Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. Silber, getrieben und ziseliert. 18 x 14,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'P.K.A.'. Feine Modellierung der Inkarnate durch gezielt gesetzte Hochlichter. Das Oklad ist kräftig getrieben und entlang des Randes mit Rocaillen verziert. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.
- 30%
Estimate €150 - €300
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping