A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The Mother of God supporting the Child, the latter blessing and holding a scroll. Losses, gilding rubbed, vertical cracks. 103 x 77 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, partiell vergoldet. 103 x 77 cm. Substanzverluste, Vergoldung stark berieben, vertikale Rissbildung.
- 30%
Estimate €1,600 - €3,200
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping