A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF 'UNEXPECTED JOY' AND ST. BONIFACE HEILIGEN BONIFATIUS Russian, Guslicy, dated 1887 Russland, Guslicy, datiert 1887 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Cyrillic inscription with date '7395' lower right. Minor areas of losses and restorations. 70.3 x 58 cm.
DATIERTE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNERWARTETE FREUDE' UND DEM HEILIGEN BONIFATIUS Russland, Guslicy, datiert 1887 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 70,3 x 58 cm. Kyrillische Inschrift mit Datierung '7395' am unteren rechten Rand. Kleinere Substanzverluste mit Retuschen.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping