AN ICON OF THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Christ seated on his Mother's forearm, the Mother of God directing the viewer's gaze to her son with her hand. The garments highlighted in gold. The facial features executed with detail. Against a shiny golden background. Minimally restored. 35.4 x 30.4 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Zypressenholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 35,4 x 30,4 cm. Bildfüllende, frontale Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter, den Christusknaben in ihrem linken Arm haltend. Mit ihrer rechten Hand weist sie auf den Knaben. Christus hat seine rechte Hand im Segensgestus erhoben. Sein rotes Himation und das Maphorion der Gottesmutter sind durch Goldfalten strukturiert. Feine Modellierung der Gesichtszüge. Kleinere Retuschen.
- 28%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping