A PAIR OF WEDDING ICONS WITH KYOT: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A PAIR OF WEDDING ICONS WITH KYOT: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD PANTOKRATOR Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icons), Moscow, 1879 (oklads) Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikonen), Russland, Moskau, 1879 (Oklade) Oil on wood panels with velvet backing. Overlaid with repoussé and engraved silver parcel-gilt oklads. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark 'V.P.K.' in Cyrillic. 22.2 x 18 cm (without glazed kyots).
PAAR HOCHZEITSIKONEN MIT SILBER-OKLAD IM KIOT: GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN UND CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikonen), Russland, Moskau, 1879 (Oklade) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Oklade aus getriebenem, teils vergoldetem Silber mit guillochiertem Hintergrund. 22,2 x 18 cm (ohne verglaste Kiots). Punziert mit datierter Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'W.P.K.' in Kyrillisch.
- 30%
Estimate €300 - €600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping