Gottesmutter Von Cherson (korsunskaja) - Nov 08, 2017 | Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions In Germany

Gottesmutter von Cherson (Korsunskaja)

item-56918719=1
Gottesmutter von Cherson (Korsunskaja) Russland, 19. Jh. Holz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. Bildfeldfüllende, auf das Antlitz konzentrierte Darstellung der Gottesmutter mit leicht nach rechts geneigtem Kopf. Mit ihren Händen umfasst sie liebevoll das Christuskind, das seine Wange an die der Mutter schmiegt. 31 x 25 cm

English:
The Mother of God of Korsun (Korsunskaya). Russia, 19th century. Tempera on gesson on wood panel. The background is made of silver, covered by golden lacquer. The Mother tenderly embracing her Son, him holding onto the edge of her maphorion and pressing his cheek against hers. 31 x 25 cm.
  • 33%

Estimate €1,700 - €1,900
Starting Price €1,700

Item located in Heilbronn, de

Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Heilbronn, Germany1,364 Followers