A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF VASNETSOV
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF VASNETSOV WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CHAMPLEVÉ ENAMEL MOUNT Russland, St. Petersburg, Ende 19. Jh. Russian, St. Petersburg, late 19th century Ölmalerei auf Metall, verso Samtabdeckung. Vergoldete Silbermontierung, Champlevé-Email. Oil on metal with velvet backing. The silver-gilt and champlevé enamel mount is decorated with geometric motifs in white on a red ground. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark 'JB'. Minimally restored. 9.1 x 6.1 cm.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VASNETSOVSKAJA MIT EMAILLIERTER SILBER-MONTIERUNG Russland, St. Petersburg, Ende 19. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Metall, verso Samtabdeckung. Vergoldete Silbermontierung, Champlevé-Email. 9,1 x 6,1 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'JB'. Ganzfigurige, frontale Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter, den Christusknaben in ihren Arme haltend. Der emaillierte Rahmen ist mit einem weißen Zick-Zack-Band auf rotem Fond verziert. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.
- 30%
Estimate €400 - €800
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping