A LARGE AND FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE TIKHVINSKAYA
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE AND FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Central Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God traditionally painted in half-figure with the Christ Child in her left arm. The maphorion and the orange chiton embellished with gold folds. Finely executed on a gold ground. The abbreviations within red cartouches. Minimally restored. 54 x 43.8 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE UND FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Zentralrussland, um 1800 Verbund von zwei Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 54 x 43,8 cm. Halbfigurige Darstellung der Gottesmutter, den Christusknaben in ihrem linken Arm haltend. Das Maphorion und der orangefarbene Chiton Christi sind durch kräftige Strahlenbündel strukturiert. Die Abbreviaturen sind von roten Kartuschen gerahmt. Min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €3,500 - €7,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping