A FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT INTO HELL WITH THE MAIN LITURGICAL FEASTS Zentralrussland, Anfang 19. Jh. Central Russian, early 19th century Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Flaches Tempera on wood panel, against a gold background. The central panel depicting Christ's Descent into Hell, where he raised Adam, Eve and Just People of the Old Testament. The upper half of the composition illustrating His own Resurrection from the tomb. The 16 scenes that surround the focal picture depicting the main feasts of the Ecclestical year. The corners depicting the four evangelists. The upper border showing the New Testament Trinity. The figures rendered with classical proportions. Their faces painted in great detail. The garments opulently adorned with gold patterns. The narrative episodes portrayed against elaborate architecture or landscapes. 35.4 x 30.6 cm.
FESTTAGSIKONE MIT DEN EVANGELISTEN UND DER NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Zentralrussland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Flaches Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Hintergrund vergoldet. 35,4 x 30,6 cm. Das Mittelfeld gibt die Hadesfahrt Christi und die Anastasis wieder. Umringt wird diese Szene von den 16 Hochfesten des orthodoxen Kirchenjahres. Kirchenslawischer Titulus am oberen Rand. In den vier Ecken Darstellung der vier Evangelisten. Auf dem oberen Rand erscheint eine Aureole mit der Neutestamentlichen Dreifaltigkeit. Sehr feine, detailreiche und vielfigurige Lupenmalerei in sehr gutem Erhaltungszustand. Sehr fein individualisierte Gesichtsgestaltung mit Hilfe von Hochlichtern. Fein gefältelte Gewänder in Assistgold. Im Hintergrund detailierte Ornamentierung der Architekturkulisse sowie Felsenlandschaften. Min. Bereibungen.
- 28%
Estimate €200 - €400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping