A FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE ANASTASIS AND THE FESTIVAL
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE ANASTASIS AND THE FESTIVAL CYCLE Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The central image depicting Christ's Descent into Hell, where he raised Adam, Eve and the Just People of the Old Testamtent. The upper half of the composition illustrating the Resurrection from the tomb. Surrounded by 16 scenes depicting the main Feasts of the Ecclesiastical year. The corners showing the four Evangelists. Each scene has been executed with great detail, taking place against a golden background. Minimally restored. 35.6 x 30.8 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DEN HOCHFESTEN DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Schwere Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Hintergrund vergoldet. 35,6 x 30,8 cm. Im zentralen Bildfeld detailreiche Darstellung der Hšllenfahrt und Auferstehung Christi. Gerahmt wird das Zentrum von sechszehn Hochfesten des orthodoxen Kirchenjahres, darunter die Geburt der Gottesmutter, Tempelgang Mariens, VerkŸndigung der Gottesmutter, Geburt Christi, Darbringung im Tempel, Taufe Christi, Einzug nach Jerusalem, VerklŠrung, Erhšhung des Wahren Kreuzes, Himmelfahrt, alttestamentliche Dreifaltigkeit und das Entschlafen der Gottesmutter. Die Ecken zeigen die vier Evangelisten. Sehr detailreich ausgefŸhrte Ikone in krŠftigen Farben. Die GewŠnder der elegant gelŠngten Figuren sind durch Goldfalten strukturiert. Gezielt gesetzte Hochlichter individualisieren die Gesichter und erzeugen eine plastische Modellierung der Inkarnate. Punktuell rest.
- 28%
Estimate €1,200 - €1,320
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping