A FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE BURNING BUSH WITH OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), Russian, circa 1870 (oklad) Egg tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The imagery rendered delicately. The borders of the brass-gilt oklad with repoussé and chased frieze. Vertical crack minimally restored. 31.5 x 27 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH' MIT OKLAD Zentralrussland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, um 1870 (Oklad) Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,5 x 27 cm. Traditioneller Bildaufbau. In seiner Malerei ausgeführte Malerei in kräftigen Farben. Das vergoldete Messingoklad ist entlang des Randes mit kräftig reliefierten Blattranken verziert. Vertikaler Riss min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping