A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. NICETAS WITH OKLAD AND
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. NICETAS WITH OKLAD AND RELIQUARY Russian, Nicholas Emelianov (circle), early 20th century Tempera on wood panel. The saint depicted full-length, his right hand bearing the martyr's cross, the other supporting his sword. Wearing blue and orange armour and a red cape. His features painted finely. Overlaid with a chased and embossed metal oklad decorated with scrolling foliage. Restored. 142.5 x 62.5 cm. Märtyrerkreuz. Über seiner Hand eingearbeitete Reliquienkapsel. Das getriebene Oklad aus The icon painter Nikolai Emelianov, one of the official court painters together with Gurianov, Chirikov and Dikariev, is mainly known for the icons he painted for the Imperial family between 1909 and 1917. The Emperor Nicholas II chose Emelianov and Dikariev to paint the icons in the 17th century style for the iconostasis of the new Imperial Feodorovski Sobor at Tsarskoye Selo.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKITA MIT OKLAD UND RELIQUIENKAPSEL Russland, Nicholas Emelianov (Umkreis), Anfang 20. Jh. Verbund von vier massiven Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Ornamentierung des Brustpanzers in Assistgold. 142,5 x 62,5 cm. Streng frontale Wiedergabe des Heiligen in Ganzfigur. Er ist in Brustpanzer und roten Mantel gekleidet. In seiner linken Hand hält er das Schwert, in seiner Rechten das Märtyrerkreuz. Über seiner Hand eingearbeitete Reliquienkapsel. Das getriebene Oklad aus Weißmetall ist mit kräftig reliefierten Blattranken verziert. Partiell min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €15,000 - €30,000
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping