A Monumental Icon Showing St. John The Forunner With - Apr 08, 2017 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORUNNER WITH

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-51523842=1
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORUNNER WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, circa 1880 Tempera on wood panel. The golden background and border with etched tracery design. The oversized, winged figure of the Baptist, bearing his head in a chalice and displaying an inscribed scroll; to the left events from his childhood, to the right his Decollation, Offering of his Head to Salome and the Discovery of his Head. Restored. 102 x 68 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER MIT SZENEN SEINER VITA Russland, um 1880 Verbund zweier schwerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund ornamental punziert, Gewandfalten in Versilberung. 102 x 68 cm. In der vertikalen Mittelachse streng frontale Wiedergabe des Täufers als Engel der Wüste mit ausgebreiteten Flügeln. In seiner Linken hält er eine geöffnete Schriftrolle sowie einen Diskos mit einem Haupt, seine Rechte hält er segnend erhoben. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren ihn vier Szenen aus seinem Leben: Geburt, ein Engel führt ihn in die Wüste, Enthauptung und die Auffindung seines Hauptes. Am oberen Rand erscheint Gottvater über einem Wolkenband. Rest.
  • 30%

Estimate €20,000 - €40,000
Starting Price €10,000

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,356 Followers