A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the border, including the Guardian Angel and St. Paisi. 26.6 x 22.8 cm.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES TÄUFERS Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 26,6 x 22,8 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und der heilige Paisij. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping