AN ICON OF THE HEAD OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE HEAD OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selectes saints on the borders including the Guardian Angel. Vertical crack, minimally restored. 31.2 x 26.5 cm.
IKONE MIT DER JOHANNES-SCHALE Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Erzengel Michael. Vertikaler Riss, min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €360 - €720
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping