A FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE FORTY MARTYRS OF SEBASTE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE FORTY MARTYRS OF SEBASTE Russian, Palekh, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. They suffered under the Emperor Licinius in 320 A.D., being made to stand all night in an icy lake near Sebaste, in Armenia, before their execution. Here they are seen on the frozen lake. One figure, is entering the warm bathhouse at right abandoning his suffering companions. Christ is shown above with forty crowns of martyrdom. Their faces painted in the traditional manner with fine shading. Four selected saints on the borders. Minimally restored. 34.3 x 28.2 cm.
SELTENE UND SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEN VIERZIG M€RTYRERN VON SEBASTE Russland, Palech, Ende 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten RŸckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 34,3 x 28,2 cm. Auf der Ikone stehen die 40 MŠrtyrer in einem eisigen Wasser. Rechts im Hintergrund ist das Badehaus zu erkennen. Ein Soldat, der den Qualen nicht mehr standhalten konnte, geht in das warme Badhaus. †ber den MŠrtyrern schweben die MŠrtyrerkronen. DarŸber in einer Wolkenbank erscheint der segnende Christus. Auf der linken Randseite oben ist der heilige MŠrtyrer Blasius dargestellt, darunter die heilige MŠrtyrerin Fomanda. Links oben am Rand erkennt man den heiligen MŠrtyrer Bonifatius, darunter die heilige MŠrtyrerin Tatjana. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.
- 30%
Estimate €6,500 - €13,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping