AN IMPORTANT SILVER-GILT CROWN Russian, Moscow, 1799
AN IMPORTANT SILVER-GILT CROWN Russian, Moscow, 1799 The four sides set with enamelled oval medallions showing Christ Pantokrator, the Mother of God, St. John the Baptist and St. Nicholas of Myra within a surround of pastes. The medallions are flanked by richly chased and embossed foliage, cherubim and angels. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark 'VA' in Cyrillic. 21.5 cm high, Diam. 21 cm.
BEDEUTENDE VERMEIL-KRONE Russland, Moskau, 1799 Silber, vergoldet. H. 21,5 cm, D. 21 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'WA' in Kyrillisch. Die kräftig getriebene Krone zieren vier emaillierte Ovalmedaillons mit Christus, der Gottesmutter, Johannes dem Täufer und dem heiligen Nikolaus von Myra. Diese werden von Scheinsteinen entouriert und von reliefiert gearbeitetem Blattwerk, Engeln und Cherubim flankiert. Den Ansatz und die oberen bogenförmigen Bekrönungen zieren diamantierte Bänder und ein Blattfries.
- 28%
Estimate €25,000 - €50,000
8 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping