THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD
THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Moscow, Ivan Vassilevitch Zakharov, 1908-1917 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The faces portrayed naturalistically with warm earth colours. The silver-gilt oklad with repoussŽ flowers on the border, with prominent haloes, the maphorion applied with filigree rims, the Mother of God bearing a crown, probably added later. New gilding. Minimal wearings. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'IZ' in Cyrillic. On the reverse label inscribed in Russian '85 Roubles'. 31 x 26.6 cm.
GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Zentralrussland, um 1900 (Ikone), Moskau, Iwan Wassilewitsch Zacharow, 1908-1917 (Oklad) Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund. 31 x 26,6 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'IZ' in Kyrillisch. Verso: Klebeetikett mit Preisangabe '85 Rubel'. Der traditionellen Ikonographie folgend ist die Gottesmutter halbfigurig wiedergegeben. Der Christusknabe steht aufrecht rechts vor ihr. Die GewŠnder strukturieren sparsam eingesetzte Falten in dunklen Tšnen. Die Inkarnate sind sehr fein modelliert. Das Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ziert entlang des Randes eine krŠftig reliefierte BlattbordŸre. Applizierte Abbreviaturen in Email. Die MaphorionsŠume der Gottesmutter mit Filigranbesatz, wohl spŠter. Kleinere Farbverluste, Vergoldung erneuert.
- 28%
Estimate €3,000 - €3,300
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping