A FINELY PAINTED MULTI-PARTITE ICON Greek, 17th century
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINELY PAINTED MULTI-PARTITE ICON Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The panel divided into three registers. The upper row showing the Mother of God and St. John the Forerunner, below two registers showing six selected saints frontally in half-figure. Finely executed on gold ground. Minimal losses. 25.3 x 20.5 cm.
FEINE DREIFELDER-IKONE Griechenland, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Vertieftes Bildfeld, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 25,3 x 20,5 cm. Teilung des Bilfeldes in drei horizontale Register. Im oberen Bereich Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter und Johannes des Täufers, darunter frontale, halbfigurige Darstellung von sechs Heiligen, darunter der heilige Spiridon. Kleinere Substanzverluste.
- 28%
Estimate €4,300 - €8,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping