Paire De Vases De Style Louis Xvi En Porphyre, Ornementation De Bronze Doré, Xixe Sièc... - Apr 16, 2024 | Bonhams In Avenue Hoche

item-174391033=1
Paire de vases de style Louis XVI en porphyre, ornementation de bronze doré, XIXe siècle

Pair of Louis XVI style ormolu-mounted porphyry vases, 19th century

Each of baluster form with mermaid handles flanked by hairy rams heads issuing ribbon-tied berried laurel swags, above upswept acanthus leaves, waisted socle and on square plinth, lacking covers, 38cm high, (14 1/2in high) 38cm high, 14 1/2in high)
Footnotes:
Provenance
Galerie Boskovitch, Brussels.

The fish-tailed nymph mounts are reminiscent of the production of the celebrated bronzier Pierre-Philippe Thomire (1751-1843). The Sèvres factory listed a number of wares with ormolu mounts by Thomire produced in 1783-4 described as 'Garniture... à petite femme, en queue de poissons'.
  • 28% up to €40,000.00
  • 27% up to €800,000.00
  • 21% above €800,000.00

Estimate €5,000 - €7,000
Starting Price €4,000
8 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Paris, Avenue Hoche, fr

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,101 Followers