Kugelbauchkrug mit besiegtem Tuerken, Deutschland, wohl
View More Items in Tableware & BarwareRelated Tableware & Barware
More Items in Tableware & Barware
View MoreRecommended Home & Décor
Spherical bellied jug with defeated Turk : Germany, probably Hanau, end of the 17th century. The round-bellied body with cross-grooved neck, tapering C-shaped handle, frontally attacked by an eagle, the downed and already decapitated Turk with bow in his hand, monogram and date ''IR // 1695'' above. White glazed faience with polychrome painting. Pewter stand ring and pewter lid with engraving. H. 28 cm. // Kugelbauchkrug mit besiegtem Tuerken : Deutschland, wohl Hanau, E. 17. Jh. : Ueber rundem Stand der kugelbauchige Korpus mit quergerilltem Hals, spitz auslaufender C-Henkel, frontal von einem Adler angegriffener, zu Boden gegangener und bereits gekoepfter Tuerke mit Bogen in der Hand, darueber Monogramm und Dat. "IR // 1695". Weiss glasierte Fayence mit polychromer Bemalung. Zinnstandring und Zinndeckel mit Gravur. H. 28 cm. - Wandung mit Gebrauchsspuren.
- 30%
Estimate €500 - €1,000
Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, deSee Policy for Shipping