Kugelbauchkrug Mit Besiegtem Tuerken, Deutschland, Wohl - Jul 31, 2021 | Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser In Bavaria

Kugelbauchkrug mit besiegtem Tuerken, Deutschland, wohl

Related Tableware & Barware

More Items in Tableware & Barware

View More

Recommended Home & Décor

View More
item-108040549=1
Spherical bellied jug with defeated Turk : Germany, probably Hanau, end of the 17th century. The round-bellied body with cross-grooved neck, tapering C-shaped handle, frontally attacked by an eagle, the downed and already decapitated Turk with bow in his hand, monogram and date ''IR // 1695'' above. White glazed faience with polychrome painting. Pewter stand ring and pewter lid with engraving. H. 28 cm. // Kugelbauchkrug mit besiegtem Tuerken : Deutschland, wohl Hanau, E. 17. Jh. : Ueber rundem Stand der kugelbauchige Korpus mit quergerilltem Hals, spitz auslaufender C-Henkel, frontal von einem Adler angegriffener, zu Boden gegangener und bereits gekoepfter Tuerke mit Bogen in der Hand, darueber Monogramm und Dat. "IR // 1695". Weiss glasierte Fayence mit polychromer Bemalung. Zinnstandring und Zinndeckel mit Gravur. H. 28 cm. - Wandung mit Gebrauchsspuren.
  • 30%

Estimate €500 - €1,000
Starting Price €500

Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, de

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Bamberg, Germany689 Followers