La Fontaine, Jean De Les Amours De Psyché Et De Cupidon, Avec Le Poème D'adonis. Mit 1 - Sep 26, 2022 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Berlin

La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1

Related Tableware & Barware

More Items in Tableware & Barware

View More

Recommended Home & Décor

View More
item-135646293=1
item-135646293=3
Didot
La Fontaine, Jean de
Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1 gestoch Frontispiz und 8 gestochenen Tafeln. Paris, Didot le Jeune pour Saugrain, L'An III (1795). 3 Bll., 234 (recte 240) S., 1 Bl. Gr.-4° Roter handgebd. Maroquin auf 5 Bünden mit Steh- und Innenkantenvergoldung sowie Kopfgoldschnitt (sign. La. Lib. Louis Conard)(min. fleckig).
With 1 engraved frontispiece and 8 engraved plates. (Later) Calf with golden spine title (signed L. Conrad). - Majestic typographic edition by Didot. First edition of the portrait of La Fontaine after Hyacinthe Rigaud interpreted by Audouin and the eight full-page plates from the text by Moreau le Jeune, engraved under his direction by Dambrun, Duhamel, Dupréel, de Ghendt, Halbou, Petit and Simonet. - Very fine, wide-margined copy printed on Vélin in an elegant handbound binding.
Rochambeau, Psyché, n°24. Cohen, 583. Ray, 98. - Majestätische typografische Ausgabe von Didot. Erste Ausgabe des von Audouin interpretierten Porträts von La Fontaine nach Hyacinthe Rigaud und der acht ganzseitigen Tafeln aus dem Text von Moreau le Jeune, die unter seiner Leitung von Dambrun, Duhamel, Dupréel, de Ghendt, Halbou, Petit und Simonet gestochen wurden. - Sehr schönes, breitrandiges, auf Vélin gedrucktes Exemplar in einem eleganten signierten Einband.

  • 22.95%

Estimate €1,000 - €1,500
Starting Price €1,000

Item located in Berlin, Berlin, de
Offers In-House Shipping