IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT
AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, 17th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Fedor Andreev, circa 1820 (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Overlaid with a chased and repoussé silver-gilt oklad. The halo marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'FA' in Cyrillic. The background and border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 32 x 27 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT VERMEIL-RIZA Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Fedor Andreew, um 1820 (Riza) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Riza und Nimbus aus getriebenem und vergoldetem Silber. 32 x 27 cm. Nimbus punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'FA' in Kyrillisch. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping