IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXEJ, METROPOLIT VON MOSKAU
View More Items in Weapons & ArmorRelated Weapons & Armor
More Items in Weapons & Armor
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
AN ICON SHOWING ST ALEKSEI METROPOLITAN OF MOSCOW AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Portrayed frontal, full-length, blessing and bearing the Gospelbook, The saint flanked by Sts. Leontij and Anthony. Two selected saints on the borders including the Guardian Angel. Wearings, minimally restored. On the reverse a red lacquer seal with initials. 31.6 x 28 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXEJ, METROPOLIT VON MOSKAU UND HEILIGEN Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung. 31,6 x 28 cm. Verso rotes Besitzer-Monogramm-Lacksiegel in Rot. Ganzfigurige Darstellung des Heiligen flankiert von Leontij und Antonij. Auf dem Rand erscheinen zwei Heilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Bereibungen, min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping