A FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER,
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER, ANGEL OF THE WILDERNESS Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The saint with large wings, wearing the raiment of skins and a chiton, holding an inscribed scroll and cross, standing on a rocky cliff. The Forerunner's head in a bowl near his feet, a tree in the background symbolising his sermon of repentance. Executed in bold colours with subtle white highlights, the background gilded. 73 x 41 cm.
SEHR FEINE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER Griechenland, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 73 x 41 cm. Wiedergabe des Heiligen in Ganzfigur. Über seinem Asketengewand aus Kamelhaar trägt er ein braunes Himation. Links von ihm erscheint ein Baum mit einer Axt, die Bezug nimmt auf Mt 3,10: 'Schon ist die Axt den Bäumen an die Wurzel gelegt. Ein Baum, der keine guten Früchte trägt, wird abgehauen und ins Feuer geworfen'. Die geöffnete Schriftrolle, die Johannes in seiner linken Hand dem Betrachter präsentiert, zitiert Bibelstellen. In einer Schale zu seinen Füßen liegt sein abgeschlagenes Haupt. Min. berieben.
- 30%
Estimate €12,000 - €24,000
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping