AN ICON WITH ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST Russian, Syzran, 2nd
AN ICON WITH ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST Russian, Syzran, 2nd half of the 19th century. Tempera on wood panel. Borders and background gilded, kovcheg. Full-length figure of St. John the Baptist with a bowl and a scroll. Min. damaged, restored. 36,5 x 19 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES DEM TÄUFER Russland, Syzran, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseitensponki. Tempera auf Kreide- und Goldgrund, Kowtscheg. 36,5 cm x 19 cm. Ganzfigurige Darstellung des Heiligen Johannes des Täufers mit der Schale und einer offenen Schriftrolle sowie segnend erhobener Rechten. Min. besch., rest.
- 30%
Estimate €380 - €760
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping