A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF TENDERNESS
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF TENDERNESS (KARDIOTISSA) Cretan, circa 1500 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Christ sits on his mother's right arm, while the Virgin tenderly holds her son. Minimal losses to the borders, minimally restored. 23.6 x 17.3 cm (without carved frame).
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'KARDIOTISSA' Kreta, um 1500 Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 23,6 x 17,3 cm (ohne Rahmen). Min. Substanzverluste im Randbereich, min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
12 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping