A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF 'THE BURNING
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF 'THE BURNING BUSH' WITH SILVER BASMA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Kostroma, 1883 (basma) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Set into a later panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silber basma. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. Wearings, minimally restored. 22.2 x 19.5 cm.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH' MIT SILBER-BASMA Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Kostroma, 1883 (Basma) Holztafel, in späteren Rahmen eingesetzt. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 22,2 x 19,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke. Bereibungen, min. rest. Expertise: Rembrand Förster, Aachen (1979).
- 30%
Estimate €1,600 - €3,200
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping