A VERY FINE AND LARGE TRIPTYCH SHOWING SELECTED
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A VERY FINE AND LARGE TRIPTYCH SHOWING SELECTED SUBJECTS AND SAINTS Russian, Nevyansk, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The panels divided into compartments showing the New Testament Trinity and St. John the Forerunner flanked by the Deposition, St. Sophia and the Mother of God of the Sign and the Prophet Elijah, the Seven Sleepers of Ephesos and St. John, Theologian in Silence. Vertical crack, minimal losses. Brass mount. 21.2 x 54.2 cm (extended).
SEHR FEINES, GROSSES TRIPTYCHON MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Newyansk, 18. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Messingmontierung. 21,2 x 54,2 cm (geöffnet). In sehr feiner Miniaturmalerei in kräftiger Farbigkeit mit reicher Ornamentierung in Gold ausgeführtes Triptychon. Die Flügel sind in mehrere Bildfelder unterteilt. Wiedergabe der Neutestamentlichen Dreifaltigkeit und Johannes dem Vorläufer flankiert von der Kreuzabnahme, der heiligen Sophia und der Gottesmutter Znamenie sowie dem Propheten Elias, den sieben Schläfern von Ephesos und Johannes, Theologe im Schweigen. Mitteltafel mit vertikalem Riss, min. Farbabsplitterungen.
- 30%
Estimate €3,000 - €6,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping