A LARGE MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The panel divided into nine compartments showing an image of the Mother of God, Sts. Spyridon, the Seven Sleepers of Ephesos and Sts. George and Dimitri. Paint blisterings to the lower border. 42.8 x 33.5 cm (without frame).
GROSSFORMATIGE MERHFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 42,8 x 33,5 cm (ohne Rahmen). Teilung des Bildfeldes in neun Kompartimenten mit der Darstellung ausgewählter Heiliger, darunter Spiridon, sieben Schläfer von Ephesos, Prophet Elias und Georg sowie Demetrius. Min. Farbaufwölbungen im unteren Bereich.
- 30%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping