A Large Multi-partite Icon Showing Selected Saints - Apr 07, 2017 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A LARGE MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-51522134=1
A LARGE MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The panel divided into nine compartments showing an image of the Mother of God, Sts. Spyridon, the Seven Sleepers of Ephesos and Sts. George and Dimitri. Paint blisterings to the lower border. 42.8 x 33.5 cm (without frame).
GROSSFORMATIGE MERHFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 42,8 x 33,5 cm (ohne Rahmen). Teilung des Bildfeldes in neun Kompartimenten mit der Darstellung ausgewählter Heiliger, darunter Spiridon, sieben Schläfer von Ephesos, Prophet Elias und Georg sowie Demetrius. Min. Farbaufwölbungen im unteren Bereich.
  • 30%

Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Starting Price €500
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers