A FINE AND LARGE MULTI-PARTITE ICON Greek, dated 1761
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE AND LARGE MULTI-PARTITE ICON Greek, dated 1761 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The upper register showing the New Testament Trinity, the second tier depicting St. John the Forerunner flanked by St. Catherine, Constantine and Helena, below Sts. Spyridon and Hubertus and selected saints. Vertical crack minimally restored. On the lower border dated '1761'. 44.5 x 32.2 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE UND FEINE MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, datiert 1761 Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 44,5 x 32,2 cm. Mittig am unteren Rand datiert '1761'. Horizontale und vertikale Teilung in zwölf Bildfelder mit der Wiedergabe der Neutestamentlichen Dreifaltigkeit sowie der ganzfigurigen Darstellung ausgewählter Heiliger, darunter Johannes dem Täufer, dem heiligen Spiridon, dem heiligen Hubertus sowie der heiligen Katharina und Kosmas und Damian. Vertikaler Riss min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €7,000 - €14,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping