AN ICON SHOWING FIVE SELECTED SAINTS Central Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING FIVE SELECTED SAINTS Central Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on gesso ground on wood panel with kovcheg. The panel depicting five saints including Sts. Samon, Gurii and Aviv, all shown standing with golden haloes. Minimally restored. 31.2 x 26.5 cm.
PATRONATSIKONE MIT FÜNF FAMILIENHEILIGEN Zentralrussland, um 1800 Verbund aus zwei Brettern mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Ganzfigurige Wiedergabe von fünf Heiligen, darunter die Heiratsvermittler Samon, Gurij und Aviv. Punktuelle Retuschen.
- 30%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping