A RARE ICON SHOWING 'ALL SAINTS' Central Russian, 19th
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Russian Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE ICON SHOWING 'ALL SAINTS' Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed with gold highlights. In this less frequently encountered subject, the Crucifixion is depicted at top center flanked by the archangels, the Mother of God of Smolensk and St. Nicholas of Myra. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.5 cm.
SELTENE IKONE 'ALLERHEILIGEN' Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31 x 26,5 cm. Das horizontale Register am oberen Rand zeigt die Kreuzigung Christi flankiert von den Erzengeln, der Gottesmutter von Smolensk und dem heiligen Nikolaus von Myra. Min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping