AN ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLE JAMES, SON OF ZEBEDEE AND
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLE JAMES, SON OF ZEBEDEE AND ST. ALEXIS, THE MAN OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on gesso ground on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The upper border showing the Old Testament Trinity. The facial features modelled delicately with various tones of brown. 31 x 25.4 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM APOSTEL JAKOBUS UND DEM HEILIGEN ALEXIUS, MANN GOTTES Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31 x 25,4 cm. Am oberen Rand erscheint ein Rundmedaillon mit der Alttestamentlichen Dreifaltigkeit. Im Hintergrund hügelige Landschaftskulisse. Die Inkarnate sind reizvoll in Brauntönen plastisch modelliert.
- 30%
Estimate €4,400 - €8,800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping