A LARGE AND FINE ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE AND FINE ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, Mstera, 2nd half 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Ivan Semenovitch Gubkin, 1873 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. Painted finely in the traditional manner. Two selected saints on the borders: St. Aleksiy Metropolitan of Moscow and St. Paraskeva. Minimally restored. Overlaid with a richly chased and embossed silver-gilt riza decorated with scrolling foliage. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'IG' in Cyrillic. 35.5 x 31.2 cm.
GROSSE UND FEINE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT VERMEIL-RIZA Russland, Mstera, 2. HÅ lfte 19. Jh., Russland, Moskau, Iwan Semenowitsch Gubkin, 1873 (Riza) Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung, Gewandfalten in Golddispersion. 35,5 x 31,2 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'IG' in Kyrillisch. Zwei Randheilige: heiliger Metropolit Aleksey und Paraskewa im Nonnenornat. Das krÅ ftig getriebene Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist entlang der RÅ nder mit Blattwerk verziert. Min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €8,000 - €16,000
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping