A FINE AND RARE ICON SHOWING THE GLYKOPHILOUSA MOTHER
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE AND RARE ICON SHOWING THE GLYKOPHILOUSA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Portrayed half-length, in three-quarter view, the Mother of God, with her right hand supporting the Child, embracing and bringing him closer to her, leaning forward to touch his face, him in response stretching his neck in order to reach his Mother's cheek, grasping the edge of her maphorion. He is holding a closed scroll. The flesh modeled in light tan colour, brightened by natural tones. Christ's orange chiton is decorated with intense chrysography. Vertical cracks on the borders restored. On the reverse old label 'EXPOS. PARIS 1963-64'. 30.8 x 24.5 cm.
SELTENE UND FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER GLYKOPHILOUSA Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,8 x 24,5 cm. Verso altes Klebeetikett 'EXPOS. PARIS 1963-64'. Halbfigurige Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter. Mit beiden HŠnden hŠlt sie den Christusknaben, der sich liebevoll an seine Mutter schmiegt. In seiner herabhŠngenden rechten Hand hŠlt er einen Rotulus. Feine Ornamentierung des Chitons mit reicher Chrysographie. Min. vertikale Rissbildung an den RŠndern rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping