A FINE ICON OF THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS Central
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE ICON OF THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS Central Russian, mid 19th century Egg tempera on wood panel. An assembly of angels, each bearing a heraldic staff and wearing Ecclesiastical vestments. The two angels in the foreground supporting a medallion with the image of Christ Emmanuel blessing. Two cherubs appearing below. The upper part of the composition dominated by the golden haloes of the angels. Lord Sabaoth appearing on the upper border in blessing. Four selected saints on the borders including Sts. Anna and Tatiana. Finely painted with alternate blues, greens and reds on gold ground. Minimally restored. 31.3 x 26.3 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER SYNAXIS DER ERZENGEL Zentralrussland, Mitte 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Gold- und Kreidegrund. 31,3 x 26,3 cm. In der vertikalen Mittelachse Darstellung des Christus Emmanuels in einer Aureole, die von den Erzengeln Michael und Gabriel gehalten wird. Im Hintergrund rahmen weitere Engel den Erzengel Uriel. Unterhalb der Aureole erscheinen zwei feuerrote Cherubim. Kirchenslawischer Titulus am oberen Rand, darŸber thront der segnende Gottvater. Vier Randheilige, darunter die Heiligen Anna und Tatjana. Sehr feine Modellierung der GesichtszŸge sowie der Haartracht. Reizvolle Farbigkeit der GewŠnder in dominierenden Rot-, Blau- und GrŸntšnen. Punktuell rest.
- 28%
Estimate €2,000 - €2,200
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping