THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS Russian, circa 1870 Oil
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS Russian, circa 1870 Oil on wood panel. An assembly of angels, each bearing a heraldic staff and wearing Ecclesiastical vestments. The two angels in the foreground supporting a medallion with the image of Christ Emmanuel. Three cherubs appearing below. The upper part of the composition dominated by the golden haloes of the angels and God Father. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. The edges minimally chipped. 22 x 17.6 cm.
SYNAXIS DER ERZENGEL Russland, um 1870 Verbund aus zwei Zypressenholz-Brettern. …lmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 22 x 17,6 cm. In der vertikalen Mittelachse Darstellung des Christus Emmanuels in einer rosa-grŸnen Strahlenaureole, die von den Erzengeln Michael und Gabriel gehalten wird. Im Hintergrund rahmen weitere Engel den Erzengel Raphael. Unterhalb der Aureole erscheinen drei feuerrote Cherubim. Der Rand imitiert zeitgenšssische CloisonnŽ-Email-Oklade. Kanten min. best.
- 28%
Estimate €280 - €308
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping