Seltener Aufsatzschreibtisch : Sueddeutschland O. Boehmen, 1. Drittel 18. Jh. - Nov 26, 2022 | Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser In Bavaria

Seltener Aufsatzschreibtisch : Sueddeutschland o. Boehmen, 1. Drittel 18. Jh.

item-140329874=1
Rare top desk : Southern Germany or Bohemia, 1st third 18th century On tapered square legs connected by a crossbar, high frame case with three drawers, projecting top, recessed tabernacle top with rows of drawers on the sides; richly inlaid with ribbonwork, leafy vines and geometric decoration, side and center door with figural scenes. Walnut and other native hardwoods, partially colored and engraved. 148 x 133 x 81 cm. - Signs of use and age, minor veneer damage. - Provenance: from noble possession. // Seltener Aufsatzschreibtisch : Sueddeutschland o. Boehmen, 1. Drittel 18. Jh. : Auf konisch zulaufenden durch Kreuzsteg verbundenen Vierkantbeinen, hoher Zargenkasten mit drei Laden, vorkragende Platte, zurueckgesetzter Tabernakelaufsatz mit seitlichen Schubladenreihen; reich eingelegt mit Bandelwerk, Blattranken und geometrischem Dekor, Seiten- u. Mitteltuer mit figuerlichen Szenen. Nussholz u. andere heimische Laubhoelzer, partiell gefaerbt u. graviert. 148 x 133 x 81 cm. - Gebrauchs- und Altersspuren, kleinere Furnierschaeden. - Provenienz: aus Adelsbesitz.
  • 30%

Estimate €3,400 - €6,800
Starting Price €3,400

Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, de

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Bamberg, Germany688 Followers