A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad und Email) Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad and enamel) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, verso Samtabdeckung. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg and velvet backing. The background gilded. Portrayed with gentle colours. The border of the icon cut, minimally restored. The silver-gilt oklad chased and engraved with floral designs. The haloes and spandrels in finey shaded cloisonné enamel, the name plaque in champlevé. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'S.K.Z.' in Cyrillic. Enamel minimally chipped. 31.5 x 27 cm.
SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'IWERSKAJA' MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad und Email) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, verso Samtabdeckung. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,5 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'S.K.Z.' in Kyrillisch. Das Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist entlang des Randes mit einer Blattbordüre im kräftigen Relief verziert. Die Nimben und die applizierten Ecken sind in fein schattiertem Cloisonné-Email gearbeitet und mit floralen Motiven gestaltet. Namensplakette in blauem Champlevé-Email. Ikonenränder beschnitten, punktuelle Einstimmungen, Email min. best.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
7 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping