A Silver Priest Breast Cross Russian, Moscow, Vassily - Nov 09, 2017 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A SILVER PRIEST BREAST CROSS Russian, Moscow, Vassily

item-56808108=1
item-56808108=2
A SILVER PRIEST BREAST CROSS Russian, Moscow, Vassily Semenov, 1896-1908, dated 1896 The Crucifix above the bones of Adam is represented in the centre. On the reverse engraved Slavonic inscription and the Imperial cypher 'NII'. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'V.S' in Cyrillic. 11.5 cm high (without chain).
BRUSTKREUZ DER GEISTLICHKEIT Russland, Moskau, Wassili Semenow, 1896-1908, datiert 1896 Silber, gegossen und graviert. L. 11,5 cm (ohne Kette). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'W.S' in Kyrillisch. Auf der Schauseite kräftig reliefierte Darstellung des gekreuzigten Christus. Verso kyrillische Inschrift und Zarenmonogramm 'NII'. Dieses Brustkreuz wurde auf Anordnung von Nikolaus II. an diejenigen verliehen, die sich die allgemeine religiöse Erneuerung unterstützen und in diesem Bereich verdient gemacht hatten.
  • 30%

Estimate €200 - €400
Starting Price €200

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,322 Followers