AN ICON SHOWING THE BREAST-FEEDING MOTHER OF GOD WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE BREAST-FEEDING MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Pavel Ovchinnikov, 1892 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Two selected saints on the borders: St. Basil the Great and St. Mary of Egypt. Overlaid with a finely engraved silver oklad. Set with enamelled haloes. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard, assayer's mark and master's mark 'P. OVCHINNIKOV' in Cyrillic with Imperial warrant and 'AM'. The backside cut. 30.2 x 28 cm.
IKONE MIT DER STILLENDEN GOTTESMUTTER (GALAKTOTROPHOUSA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Pawel Owtschinnikow, 1892 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Getriebenes und flächendeckend graviertes Silberoklad. Cloisonné-Email-Nimben. 30,2 x 28 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'P. OWTSCHINNIKOW' in Kyrillisch mit Hoflieferantenzeichen sowie 'AM'. Zwei Randheilige: Basilius der Große und heilige Maria von Ägypten. Holztafel rückseitig geflacht.
- 30%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
9 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping